Solvent-Based Dispersant for Coatings: HNP 1163, HNP 1110 and HNP 1111

Choosing the right solvent-based dispersant for coatings depends on the pigment type and final application. Hvonadd offers HNP 1163, HNP 1110, and HNP 1111 for different solvent-based pigment dispersion needs.

HNP 1163 focuses on universal pigment dispersion. Meanwhile, HNP 1110 targets inorganic pigments in industrial coatings. HNP 1111 provides another option for inorganic pigments and titanium dioxide dispersions.

Therefore, formulators can choose a grade according to their coating system instead of using one dispersant for every pigment.

HNP 1163 – Universal Solvent-Based Dispersant

HNP 1163 is a universal dispersant for solvent-based systems.

It supports pigment dispersion in several coating applications, including:

  • Automotive paints
  • Coil coatings
  • Industrial paints
  • Other solvent-based coating systems

The product contains 45% active ingredients.

Because HNP 1163 has a broad application range, it is a practical starting point for manufacturers that produce several types of solvent-based coatings.

For example, a factory making both automotive paint and coil coating can evaluate HNP 1163 before selecting a more specialized dispersant.

HNP 1110 – Inorganic Pigment Dispersant for Industrial Coatings

HNP 1110 has a more focused position.

It is a solvent-based inorganic pigment dispersant designed for industrial coatings and inorganic pigment systems.

Its active ingredient content is 50%.

Therefore, HNP 1110 is suitable for formulators that mainly work with inorganic pigments and need a dispersant specifically designed around this pigment category.

Compared with HNP 1163, HNP 1110 focuses less on universal use and more on inorganic pigment applications.

HNP 1111 – Dispersant for Titanium Dioxide and Inorganic Pigments

HNP 1111 is designed for:

  • Inorganic pigment dispersions
  • Titanium dioxide dispersions

The product contains 100% active ingredients.

Titanium dioxide plays an important role in many pigmented coating formulations. Therefore, selecting a suitable dispersant can help formulators build a more stable dispersion system.

HNP 1111 gives manufacturers a concentrated option when TiO₂ or other inorganic pigments are the main focus.

How to Choose the Right HNP Dispersant

The three products serve different formulation needs.

ProductMain FocusTypical ApplicationActive Ingredients
HNP 1163Universal pigment dispersionAutomotive, coil and industrial paints45%
HNP 1110Inorganic pigmentsIndustrial coatings50%
HNP 1111Inorganic pigments and TiO₂Solvent-based pigment dispersions100%

In simple terms:

  • Choose HNP 1163 when you need a universal solvent-based dispersant.
  • Choose HNP 1110 when your formulation mainly contains inorganic pigments.
  • Choose HNP 1111 when titanium dioxide or inorganic pigment dispersion is the main requirement.

Why Use Different Dispersants for Different Pigments?

Different pigments have different surface properties. Therefore, one dispersant may not provide the same result in every formulation.

A universal product can offer flexibility. However, a more targeted product may be a better option when the pigment system is already clear.

For this reason, pigment type should be one of the first factors considered when selecting a solvent-based dispersant for coatings.

The resin system, solvent system, pigment loading, and final coating application should also be evaluated during formulation testing.

HNP Dispersant Solutions for Coating Manufacturers

HNP 1163, HNP 1110, and HNP 1111 provide three clear options for solvent-based coating manufacturers.

Together, the series covers:

  • Universal pigment dispersion
  • Inorganic pigment dispersion
  • Titanium dioxide dispersion
  • Automotive paint applications
  • Coil coating applications
  • Industrial coating applications

Therefore, manufacturers can select a more suitable dispersant according to both the pigment and the final product.

For final product selection, provide your pigment type, resin system, solvent system, pigment loading, and coating application for technical evaluation.

Share this:

Discover more from HuiHong

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading